Skip to content

Strategic Cost Management · Quality Cost Management

Quality Cost Reporting and Optimum Quality Level

Updated 11 October 2026 · Fact-checked

A cost of quality report lists prevention, appraisal, internal failure and external failure costs, with each category's amount and its percentage of sales or total quality cost. Optimum quality level is where total quality cost is lowest. Traditionally that allows some defects; the zero-defect view says it is at zero defects.

Understand Quality Cost Reporting and Optimum Quality Level

Every business spends money to get quality right and loses money when quality goes wrong. A cost of quality (COQ) report puts those amounts in one statement so management can see them and act. Costs are grouped into four categories: prevention (spent to stop defects arising), appraisal (spent to find defects), internal failure (defects found before delivery) and external failure (defects found after delivery).

The first two are conformance costs: you choose to spend them. The last two are non-conformance costs: you pay them because defects occurred. A good report shows each line item, the category subtotal, the total, and each figure as a percentage of sales (or of total COQ). Percentage of sales lets you compare periods and divisions of different size.

The categories are linked. When you spend more on prevention and appraisal, failure costs normally fall. The question is how far to go. The traditional (acceptable quality level) view says the conformance cost curve rises steeply as defects approach zero, while failure costs fall. Adding both gives a U-shaped total cost curve. Its lowest point is the optimum quality level, which usually sits at some small positive defect rate. Spending beyond that point costs more than it saves.

The zero-defect (modern) view disagrees. It argues that prevention and continuous improvement make better quality cheaper over time, so the failure cost curve is steeper than assumed and the conformance curve does not rise sharply. On that view the lowest total cost is at or near zero defects, and a plan that accepts defects locks in waste.

Reports miss hidden (opportunity) costs: lost sales from dissatisfied customers, lost goodwill, extra inventory, rushed orders and management time. Taguchi's loss function supports the hidden-cost argument. It says any deviation from the target value, even within specification limits, causes loss to the customer and society, and the loss grows roughly with the square of the deviation. So a product just inside the limit is not as good as one on target.

Key rules to remember

Total cost of quality
Total COQ = Prevention + Appraisal + Internal failure + External failure
Conformance = prevention + appraisal. Non-conformance = internal + external failure.
COQ as percentage of sales
COQ % = (Category cost ÷ Sales) × 100
Use the same base (sales or total COQ) for every line in the report. State which base you use.
Optimum quality level (traditional view)
Optimum = level where Total COQ is minimum, i.e. where marginal conformance cost = marginal failure cost saved
Beyond this point extra prevention and appraisal spend exceeds the failure cost it removes.
Zero-defect view
Optimum = zero defects (or continuous movement towards it)
Argued on the basis that failure costs, including hidden ones, are underestimated and prevention gets cheaper.
Taguchi loss function
L(x) = k (x − T)²
x = actual value, T = target, k = constant = cost of loss at specification limit ÷ (limit deviation)². Loss is zero only at target.

How to solve Quality Cost Reporting and Optimum Quality Level questions

Use this method for report-preparation questions and for questions on optimum level or Taguchi loss.

  1. 1Read each cost item and tag it to one of the four categories. Ask: is it spent to prevent defects, to detect them, to fix them before sale, or to handle them after sale?
  2. 2Write the report with four headings, the items under each, a subtotal per category and a grand total.
  3. 3Choose the base (usually sales). Compute each category's percentage of sales and the total percentage.
  4. 4Split the total into conformance (prevention + appraisal) and non-conformance (internal + external failure) if asked.
  5. 5Compare periods or options: show the change in each category and the net saving or increase in total COQ.
  6. 6For optimum level, find the option with the lowest total COQ, then state which view (traditional or zero-defect) you are using.
  7. 7For Taguchi, compute k from the limit data, then apply L = k(x − T)² to each unit or batch.
  8. 8Close with a recommendation and mention hidden costs not included in the report.

Quickest way: Tag, total, percent

When to use it: For 14-mark report questions with many cost items, or MCQs on classification and totals.

  1. Write P, A, I, E beside every item before touching a calculator.
  2. Add each group once and cross-check that the four subtotals equal the sum of all items.
  3. Divide by sales only after totals are verified.
  4. For options, compare totals directly; do not recompute individual items.
  5. Add one line on hidden costs and one on the zero-defect view for the commentary marks.

Common mistakes in Quality Cost Reporting and Optimum Quality Level

  • Classifying inspection of finished goods or testing of incoming material as prevention.

    Quality-related words like 'inspection' and 'control' sound preventive.

    Fix: Anything that detects defects is appraisal. Prevention stops defects from arising, such as training, supplier selection, design review and preventive maintenance.

  • Putting rework and scrap in external failure.

    Students link failure to the customer.

    Fix: Rework, scrap and re-inspection before despatch are internal failure. Warranty, returns, complaint handling and recalls are external failure.

  • Calculating percentages on different bases within one report.

    Switching between sales and total COQ in a hurry.

    Fix: Fix one base at the top of the working and use it throughout.

  • Saying the optimum is always at zero defects, or always at some defects.

    Only one view is remembered.

    Fix: State both. Traditional: minimum point of a U-shaped total cost curve at a positive defect rate. Zero-defect: minimum at or near zero defects.

  • Treating Taguchi loss as zero anywhere inside specification limits.

    Confusion with the go/no-go limits approach.

    Fix: Taguchi loss is zero only at the target and rises with the square of the deviation, even within limits.

  • Recommending cuts to prevention spend because it shows no direct return in the report.

    The report excludes hidden costs.

    Fix: Point out that lost sales and goodwill are not in the report, so failure costs are understated and prevention is usually worth keeping.

Worked examples

Example 1

Alfa Components Ltd had sales of ₹50,00,000 last year. Quality costs: quality training ₹40,000; supplier evaluation ₹30,000; incoming material inspection ₹60,000; final product testing ₹90,000; scrap ₹1,10,000; rework ₹70,000; warranty claims ₹1,20,000; customer complaint handling ₹30,000. Prepare a cost of quality report showing each category as a percentage of sales and state the conformance and non-conformance totals.

Show the solution
  1. Prevention: training ₹40,000 + supplier evaluation ₹30,000 = ₹70,000.
  2. Appraisal: incoming inspection ₹60,000 + final testing ₹90,000 = ₹1,50,000.
  3. Internal failure: scrap ₹1,10,000 + rework ₹70,000 = ₹1,80,000.
  4. External failure: warranty ₹1,20,000 + complaints ₹30,000 = ₹1,50,000.
  5. Total COQ = 70,000 + 1,50,000 + 1,80,000 + 1,50,000 = ₹5,50,000. Check: 40+30+60+90+110+70+120+30 = 550 (₹ thousand).
  6. Percentage of sales: prevention 70,000 ÷ 50,00,000 = 1.4%; appraisal 3.0%; internal failure 3.6%; external failure 3.0%; total 11.0%.
  7. Conformance = 70,000 + 1,50,000 = ₹2,20,000 (4.4%). Non-conformance = 1,80,000 + 1,50,000 = ₹3,30,000 (6.6%).
  8. Comment: failure costs are 60% of total COQ (3,30,000 ÷ 5,50,000), so the company spends more on fixing than on preventing. Hidden costs such as lost sales are excluded.

Answer: Prevention ₹70,000 (1.4%), appraisal ₹1,50,000 (3.0%), internal failure ₹1,80,000 (3.6%), external failure ₹1,50,000 (3.0%). Total ₹5,50,000 (11.0% of sales). Conformance ₹2,20,000; non-conformance ₹3,30,000.

Example 2

Beta Gears Ltd (sales ₹80,00,000) is considering a quality programme. Current COQ: prevention ₹1,00,000; appraisal ₹2,00,000; internal failure ₹4,50,000; external failure ₹5,50,000. After the programme: prevention ₹3,00,000; appraisal ₹2,50,000; internal failure ₹2,00,000; external failure ₹2,50,000. Evaluate the programme. Separately, a shaft has target diameter 50 mm, tolerance ±0.20 mm, and a loss of ₹80 per unit at the tolerance limit. Find the Taguchi loss for a shaft measuring 50.10 mm.

Show the solution
  1. Current total COQ = 1,00,000 + 2,00,000 + 4,50,000 + 5,50,000 = ₹13,00,000, which is 16.25% of sales (13,00,000 ÷ 80,00,000).
  2. Revised total COQ = 3,00,000 + 2,50,000 + 2,00,000 + 2,50,000 = ₹10,00,000, which is 12.5% of sales.
  3. Change: prevention +₹2,00,000; appraisal +₹50,000; internal failure −₹2,50,000; external failure −₹3,00,000.
  4. Net saving = (2,50,000 + 3,00,000) − (2,00,000 + 50,000) = 5,50,000 − 2,50,000 = ₹3,00,000. Check: 13,00,000 − 10,00,000 = ₹3,00,000.
  5. Recommend adopting the programme. Failure cost falls from ₹10,00,000 to ₹4,50,000, and hidden costs such as lost goodwill, not in the report, would add to the benefit.
  6. Taguchi: k = 80 ÷ (0.20)² = 80 ÷ 0.04 = ₹2,000 per mm².
  7. Deviation = 50.10 − 50.00 = 0.10 mm. Loss = 2,000 × (0.10)² = 2,000 × 0.01 = ₹20 per unit.

Answer: The programme cuts total COQ from ₹13,00,000 to ₹10,00,000, a net saving of ₹3,00,000, so adopt it. Taguchi loss for the 50.10 mm shaft is ₹20 per unit.

Exam tips

  • In report questions, marks go to correct classification first. Show the category beside every item even if the question does not ask.
  • Always add a short commentary: which category dominates, what the trend implies, and what hidden costs are missing.
  • For 'optimum quality level' theory answers, draw the U-shaped total cost curve with conformance and failure curves, and label the minimum point. Then contrast with the zero-defect view.
  • For MCQs on Taguchi, compute k from the limit data first, then square the deviation. Doubling the deviation quadruples the loss.
  • Link your recommendation to the numbers: state the saving or increase in total COQ in rupees and as a percentage of sales.

Practice questions from Quality Cost Management

Quality Cost Reporting and Optimum Quality Level in other exams

The same ground in other exams, if you are preparing for more than one or want another angle on it.

Quality Cost Reporting and Optimum Quality Level: frequently asked questions

What is the format of a cost of quality report?

List prevention, appraisal, internal failure and external failure costs, each with its items. Show a subtotal for each category and a grand total. Add a column for percentage of sales, and often a comparison column for the previous period or budget.

What is the optimum quality level in cost of quality?

In the traditional view it is the defect level at which total quality cost, conformance plus non-conformance, is lowest. That point is normally at a small positive defect rate. The zero-defect view holds that the optimum is at or near zero defects.

What are hidden quality costs?

They are costs that normal accounting records do not capture, such as lost sales, damaged reputation, lost customers and extra management time. They make reported failure costs look smaller than they really are, which is why the zero-defect view favours more prevention.

How does the Taguchi loss function differ from the traditional specification-limit view?

The traditional view treats any unit within tolerance as equally good. Taguchi says loss starts as soon as the value moves away from target and grows with the square of the deviation, L = k(x − T)². So consistent performance on target is better than output spread across the tolerance band.