CA Foundation · Accounting · Financial Statements of Not-for-Profit Organisations
Kaveri Sports Club ran a bar during 2024-25. Opening stock was ₹12,000, purchases were ₹90,000, closing stock was ₹15,000 and bar sales were ₹1,20,000. Bar staff wages were ₹14,000. What amount will be shown in the Income and Expenditure Account in respect of the bar?
The bar shows a profit of ₹19,000. Cost of goods sold is ₹87,000, so gross profit is ₹33,000, and after deducting bar wages of ₹14,000 the net profit is ₹19,000, which is credited to the Income and Expenditure Account.
- AProfit of ₹19,000Correct
- BProfit of ₹25,000
- CProfit of ₹33,000
- DLoss of ₹5,000
Explanation
Cost of bar goods sold = 12,000 + 90,000 - 15,000 = 87,000. Gross profit = 1,20,000 - 87,000 = 33,000. Deducting wages of 14,000 gives a net profit of 19,000. The figure of 33,000 is wrong because it ignores the wages.
Did you get it right without looking?
One question tells you little. A timed set on Financial Statements of Not-for-Profit Organisations shows your real accuracy, how long you take and where you lose marks.
More Financial Statements of Not-for-Profit Organisations questions
- Anand Sports Club's Receipts and Payments Account shows subscriptions received ₹3,50,000 for 2024-25. Subscriptions outstanding were ₹30,000…
- Which of the following is a feature of a Receipts and Payments Account of an NPO?
- A club's Receipts and Payments Account for the year shows 'Receipt of entrance fees ₹60,000'. The club's rules state that entrance fees are …
- A sports club had a stock of sports material of ₹25,000 on 1 April 2024. During the year it purchased sports material for ₹90,000, of which …
- A club's Receipts and Payments Account shows 'Entrance fees received ₹30,000' and 'Sale of old newspapers ₹2,000'. The club treats entrance …
- Vikas Club received ₹60,000 as entrance fees and ₹40,000 as life membership fees during 2024-25. The club's policy is to treat entrance fees…