CMA Final · Strategic Cost Management · Quality Cost Management
Godavari Chemicals has a prevention-appraisal spend of Rs. 6,00,000 giving 6% defects on 50,000 units; each defect costs Rs. 400 (internal and external failure combined). Management expects that raising prevention-appraisal spend to Rs. 9,00,000 cuts defects to 3.5%, and a further rise to Rs. 12,00,000 cuts them to 2.5%. Which spend level has the lowest total cost of quality?
The Rs. 9,00,000 level is not correctly matched with total 17,00,000; the actual minimum is Rs. 9,00,000 with total Rs. 16,00,000.
- ARs. 6,00,000, total Rs. 18,00,000
- BRs. 12,00,000, total Rs. 22,00,000
- CRs. 9,00,000, total Rs. 17,00,000Correct
- DRs. 9,00,000, total Rs. 16,00,000
Explanation
At 6,00,000: defects 3,000 x 400 = 12,00,000; total 18,00,000. At 9,00,000: defects 1,750 x 400 = 7,00,000; total 16,00,000. At 12,00,000: defects 1,250 x 400 = 5,00,000; total 17,00,000. Lowest is 9,00,000 at 16,00,000, so the option stating Rs. 9,00,000 with total 17,00,000 is wrong on the total.
Did you get it right without looking?
One question tells you little. A timed set on Quality Cost Management shows your real accuracy, how long you take and where you lose marks.
More Quality Cost Management questions
- Narmada Auto Parts makes 40,000 units a year. Currently 5% are rejected at final inspection and scrapped, each costing Rs. 300 in lost produ…
- A firm's quality costs are: prevention Rs. 60,000, appraisal Rs. 90,000, internal failure Rs. 1,20,000, external failure Rs. 2,30,000. Sales…
- Kaveri Electronics produces 50,000 units a year. Currently 4% of units are defective; each defective unit costs Rs. 300 to rework. Managemen…
- Yamuna Appliances spends Rs. 1,50,000 on prevention, Rs. 2,50,000 on appraisal, Rs. 2,00,000 on internal failure and Rs. 4,00,000 on externa…
- In a cost of quality framework, the 'conformance' costs consist of:
- Godavari Textiles produces 8,000 metres of fabric per batch. Prevention and appraisal currently cost Rs. 1,20,000 per batch. 5% of output is…